Privacy policy

1) Information about the collection of personal data and contact details of the responsible person.

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data when using our website. Personal data in this context is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is Euro-K, Burger Chaussee 25, 03044 Cottbus, Germany, Tel.: 0355 8695 9890, e-mail: service@euro-k.de. The controller of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1.3 This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or requests to the controller). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

During the mere informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymized form)

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data is not passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data and IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie.

If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO either for the performance of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

We may work together with advertising partners who help us to make our internet offer more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we cooperate with aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the paragraphs below.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find this for each browser at the following links:

  • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
  • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
  • Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
  • Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
  • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

4) Contact

Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of the use of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of responding to your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

5) Online appointment

Own function for online appointment arrangement

We process your personal data within the framework of the online appointment arrangement provided. You can see which data we collect for online appointment scheduling from the respective entry form or the appointment request for appointment scheduling. If certain data is required in order to make an online appointment, we will indicate this accordingly in the entry form or the appointment request. If we provide you with a free text field in the input form, you can describe your request in more detail there. You can then also control which additional data you would like to enter. The data you provide will be stored and used exclusively for the purpose of making an appointment. When processing personal data that is required for the fulfillment of a contract with you (this also applies to processing operations that are required for the implementation of pre-contractual measures), Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If you have given us your consent for the processing of your data, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. Consent given can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the responsible person named at the beginning of this statement.

6) Registration with the portal or forum

You can register on our website by providing personal data. Which personal data is processed for the registration can be seen from the input mask used for the registration. We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure for the registration, i.e. your registration is only completed if you have previously confirmed your registration via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose by clicking on the link contained therein. If your confirmation is not received within 24 hours, your registration will be automatically deleted from our database. The provision of the aforementioned data is mandatory. You can provide all other information voluntarily by using our portal.

If you use our portal, we store your data required for the fulfillment of the contract, including any information on the method of payment, until you finally delete your access. Furthermore, we store the voluntary data you provide for the duration of your use of the portal, unless you delete it beforehand. You can manage and change all information in the protected customer area. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

In addition, we store all content published by you (such as public posts, pinboard entries, guestbook entries, etc.) in order to operate the website. We have a legitimate interest in providing the website with the full user-generated content. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If you delete your account, your public statements, especially in the forum, will remain visible to all readers, but your account will no longer be retrievable. All other data will be deleted in this case.

7) Use of customer data for direct marketing

7.1 Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter

If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you information about our offers on a regular basis. Mandatory information for sending the newsletter is only your e-mail address. The provision of further data is voluntary and will be used to address you personally. For sending the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter after you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receiving newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in the future by clicking on an appropriate link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address entered by your Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for the purpose of addressing you in an advertising manner by way of the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a corresponding message to the person responsible mentioned at the beginning. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in a manner that goes beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

7.2 Sending the e-mail newsletter to existing customers

If you have provided us with your e-mail address when purchasing goods or services, we reserve the right to regularly send you offers for similar goods or services, such as those already purchased, from our range by e-mail. In accordance with Section 7 (3) of the German Unfair Competition Act (UWG), we do not need to obtain your separate consent for this. In this respect, the data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If you have initially objected to the use of your e-mail address for this purpose, no e-mails will be sent by us. You are entitled to object to the use of your e-mail address for the aforementioned advertising purpose at any time with effect for the future by notifying the responsible person named at the beginning. For this, you will only incur transmission costs according to the prime rates. After receipt of your objection, the use of your e-mail address for advertising purposes will cease immediately.

7.3 Newsletterversand über CleverReach

Our e-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede (“CleverReach”), to whom we pass on your data provided during the newsletter registration. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in using an effective advertising, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. The data you enter for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. email address) is stored on CleverReach’s servers in Germany or Ireland.

CleverReach uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. For the evaluation, the newsletters sent by e-mail contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. With the help of so-called conversion tracking, it can also be analyzed whether a predefined action (e.g. purchase of a product on our website) has taken place after clicking on such links. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). The data is collected exclusively pseudonymously and is not linked to your other personal data, a direct personal reference is excluded. This data is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you wish to object to the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with CleverReach, with which we oblige CleverReach to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

You can read more information about CleverReach’s data analysis here: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/
You can view CleverReach’s privacy policy here: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

7.4 Newsletter dispatch via MailChimp
Our email newsletters are sent via the technical service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (http://www.mailchimp.com/), to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. This transfer takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in using a newsletter system that is effective in advertising, secure and user-friendly. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there.
MailChimp uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. For the evaluation, the emails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which are single-pixel image files that are stored on our website. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. With the help of the web beacons, Mailchimp automatically creates general, non-personal statistics about the response behavior to newsletter campaigns. However, on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical evaluation of newsletter campaigns for the optimization of promotional communication and better targeting of recipient interests, the web beacons also collect and utilize data of the respective newsletter recipient (mail address, time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO. This data allows an individual conclusion to be drawn about the newsletter recipient and is processed by Mailchimp for the automated creation of statistics that reveal whether a particular recipient has opened a newsletter message.
If you wish to deactivate the data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter.
MailChimp may also use this data itself in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO on the basis of its own legitimate interest in the needs-based design and optimization of the service, as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass them on to third parties.
To protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing agreement (“Data Processing Agreement”) with MailChimp based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to enable the transfer of your personal data to MailChimp. If you are interested, this data processing agreement can be viewed at the following Internet address: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/.
The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

7.5 – Advertising by mail
On the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct advertising, we reserve the right to store your first and last name, your postal address and – insofar as we have received this additional information from you within the framework of the contractual relationship – your title, academic degree, year of birth and your occupational, industry or business designation in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and to use it to send you interesting offers and information about our products by mail.
You can object to the storage and use of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a message to the person responsible.

8) Contact for evaluation reminder

– Own rating reminder (no dispatch by a customer rating system).
We use your email address for a one-time reminder to submit a rating of your order for the rating system we use, provided that you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller.
– Evaluation reminder by Shopauskunft
If you have given us your express consent for this during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO, we will transmit your e-mail address to the Shopauskunft rating platform of Shopauskunft.de GmbH & Co. KG, Habichthorst 38a, 22459 Hamburg (www.shopauskunft.de), so that it can send you a rating reminder by e-mail.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the rating platform.
– Rating reminder by Trusted Shops
If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will transmit your e-mail address to the rating platform Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de), so that they can send you a rating reminder by e-mail.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the rating platform.
– Rating reminder by Trustpilot
If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO, we will transmit your e-mail address to the Trustpilot rating platform of Trustpilot A/S, Pilestræde 58, 1112 Copenhagen K, Denmark (www.trustpilot.com), so that it sends you a rating reminder by e-mail. You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to the rating platform.

9) Use of rating and test seal graphics

– Trusted Shops Trustbadge
To display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and to offer Trusted Shops membership for buyers after an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website.
This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimal marketing of our offer, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The trust badge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne.
When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. This access data is not evaluated and is automatically overwritten at the latest seven days after the end of your visit to the site.
Further personal data is only transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered to use them. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.
– idealo logo
The logo of our partner idealo (idealo internet GmbH, Zimmerstraße 50, 10888 Berlin) is integrated on our website. When you access our website, information (including the user’s IP address, date and time of access, browser used and the operating system of the terminal device used) is automatically transmitted to the idealo server via the browser used on your terminal device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called server log file for 7 days and automatically deleted after this period. The information is not merged with other data.
Insofar as personal data is also affected by the processing, this is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offer, the correct display of the page content and to ensure the security of the information technology systems.

10) Use of social media: videos

10.1 Use of Vimeo videos

Plugins of the video portal Vimeo of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on our website. When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Vimeo. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Vimeo directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Vimeo receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Vimeo account or are not currently logged in to Vimeo. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Vimeo server in the USA and stored there.
If you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo can directly assign your visit to our website to your Vimeo account. If you interact with the plugins (such as pressing the start button of a video), this information is also transmitted directly to a Vimeo server and stored there.

The described data processing operations are carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Vimeo’s legitimate interest in market research and the needs-based design of the Vimeo service.

If you do not want Vimeo to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Vimeo account, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the privacy policy of Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

For videos from Vimeo that are embedded on our site, the tracking tool Google Analytics of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland, is automatically integrated. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access and which cannot be influenced by our site. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” for tracking, which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

This processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Vimeo’s legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

To the extent legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO for the processing of your data as described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

10.2 Youtube video use

This website uses the Youtube embedding function to display and play videos of the provider “Youtube”, which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only triggers the storage of user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded Youtube videos is started, the provider “Youtube” uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from “Youtube”, these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive behavior. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Google’s legitimate interests in the insertion of personalized advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. The use of YouTube may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Regardless of a playback of the embedded videos, a connection to the Google network is established each time this website is called up, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the Youtube terms of use at https://www.youtube.com/static?template=terms as well as in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for the processing of your data as described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

11) Online-Marketing

11.1 Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a web advertising service Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called “web beacons” (small invisible graphics) to collect information, through the use of which simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded, collected and analyzed. The information generated by the cookie and / or web beacon (including your IP address) about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. This may also involve transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Google uses the information thus obtained to carry out an evaluation of your usage behavior with regard to the AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense will not be merged with other data from Google. The information collected by Google may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law and/ or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

The described processing of data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO for the purpose of targeted advertising addressing of the user by advertising third parties, whose advertisements are displayed on this website on the basis of the evaluated user behavior. This processing also serves our financial interest in exploiting the economic potential of our website by displaying personalized third-party advertising content in return for payment.

You can obtain more information about Google’s data protection policy at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can permanently deactivate cookies for advertising preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or you can download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for the processing of your data as described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above to make an objection.

11.2 Use of Google Ads conversion tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and within the scope of Google Ads the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use the offer of Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data of the advertising campaigns. In this way, we pursue the aim of displaying advertising that is of interest to you, making our website more interesting for you and achieving a fair calculation of the advertising costs incurred.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google Ads. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Google Ads customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

Details about the processing triggered by Google Ads Conversion Tracking and how Google handles data from websites can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your Internet browser under the keyword “User settings”. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. We use Google Ads based on our legitimate interest in targeted advertising pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The use of Google Ads may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can obtain further information about Google’s data protection provisions at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads conversion tracking by downloading and installing the Google browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be available or may be restricted if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for the processing of your data as outlined above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website or alternatively follow the option described above to make an objection.

11.3 Google Marketing-Plattform

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Marketing Platform from the operator Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“GMP”).

GMP uses cookies to serve ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Via a cookie ID, Google records which ads are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

In addition, GMP can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a GMP ad and later, using the same browser, calls up the advertiser’s website and makes a purchase via this website. According to Google, GMP cookies do not contain any personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google’s server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our knowledge as follows: Through the integration of GMP, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider may obtain and store your IP address. The use of GMP may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

If you wish to object to participation in this tracking procedure, you can deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com, (see https://www.google.de/settings/ads), whereby this setting will be deleted when you deactivate your cookies. Alternatively, you can obtain information about setting cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info and make your desired settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can obtain further information about the data protection provisions of GMP by Google at the following Internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for the processing of your data as described above. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above to make an objection.

12) Web analytics services

Google (Universal) Analytics
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google (Universal) Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures an anonymization of the IP address by shortening and excludes a direct personal reference. Through the extension, your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC.server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In this context, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics also enables the creation of statistics with statements about the age, gender and interests of site visitors on the basis of an evaluation of interest-based advertising and with the involvement of third-party information via a special function, the so-called “demographic characteristics”. This allows the definition and differentiation of user groups of the website for the purpose of targeting marketing measures. However, data records collected via “demographic characteristics” cannot be assigned to a specific person.
Details on the processing triggered by Google Analytics and Google’s handling of website data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.
All processing described above, in particular the setting of Google Analytics cookies for reading out information on the end device used, will only be carried out if you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. Without this consent, Google Analytics will not be used during your visit to the site.
You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics, which obliges Google to protect the data of our site visitors and not to pass it on to third parties.
For the transfer of data from the EU to the USA, Google refers to so-called standard data protection clauses of the European Commission, which are intended to ensure compliance with the European level of data protection in the USA.
Further information on Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

13) Retargeting/ Remarketing

Google Ads Remarketing
Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, with this we advertise for this website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit. The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our website in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Additional data processing only takes place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalize ads you view on the web. In this case, if they are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to form target groups. The use of Google Ads Remarketing may also involve the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.
Details on the processing triggered by Google Ads Remarketing and on Google’s handling of website data can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.
You can permanently object to the setting of cookies by Google Ads Remarketing by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from Google available at the following link:
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
Further information and the privacy policy regarding advertising and Google can be found here:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/
As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for the processing of your data as described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website or alternatively follow the option described above to make an objection.

14) Tools and other

14.1 – GDPR Compliance Pro
This website uses the cookie consent tool “GDPR Compliance Pro” from Teapot Creative, Bowdens Farm, The Courtyard TA10 0BP, United Kingdom to obtain effective user consent for cookies and cookie-based applications that require consent.
By integrating a corresponding JavaScript code, users are shown a banner when they access the page, in which they can give their consent to certain cookies and/or cookie-based applications by ticking the appropriate box. The tool blocks the setting of all cookies requiring consent until the respective user grants the corresponding consent by setting a check mark. This ensures that cookies of this type are only set on the user’s end device if consent has been granted.
In order for the cookie consent tool to be able to clearly assign page views to individual users and to individually record, log and store the consent settings made by the user for a session duration, certain user information (including the IP address) is collected when our website is called up by the cookie consent tool, transmitted to servers of Teapot Creative and stored there.
This data processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in a legally compliant, user-specific and user-friendly consent management for cookies and thus in a legally compliant design of our website.
Further legal basis for the described data processing is furthermore Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. As the responsible party, we are subject to the legal obligation to make the use of technically unnecessary cookies dependent on the respective user consent.
For more information on the use of data by Teapot Creative, please visit https://www.teapotcreative.co.uk/legal-policies/privacy-policy/.

14.2 – Adobe Fonts (Typekit)
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (“Adobe”) for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Adobe’s servers. This may also involve the transmission of personal data to Adobe’s servers in the United States. In this way, Adobe obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Adobe Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
You can find more information about Adobe Fonts at https://fonts.adobe.com/ and in Adobe’s privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.html.
– Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”) for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This may also result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. In this way, Google obtains knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
– Monotype Web Fonts
This site uses so-called Web Fonts, which are provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., a Delaware corporation with its principal offices at 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801 USA, for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Monotype’s servers. This enables Monotype to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Monotype Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.
For more information about Monotype Web Fonts, please visit https://www.fonts.com/info/legal and read Monotype’s privacy policy: https://www.fonts.com/info/legal/privacy.
– MyFonts
This site uses the Internet-based web design service of MyFonts from Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive , Woburn, MA 01801, USA, for the customization and graphic design of text and backgrounds (fonts). When you call up a page, your browser loads the required fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
Because MyFonts’ claim to remuneration for providing the fonts is calculated on the basis of the individual access volume to the website, we use a tracking pixel, i.e. a single-pixel image file, which is stored on our website. This pixel enables access count measurement and counts page visits that have taken place.
Insofar as personal data is processed during the described processing activity, this is done in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining the access figures for the proper determination of MyFonts’ remuneration claim.
You can find more information about MyFonts’ data protection at: https://www.monotype.com/legal/privacy-policy/

14.3 Google Translate

This site uses the translation service “Google Translate” of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”) via an API integration. In order for the translation to be displayed automatically after your selection of a national language, the browser you use connects to Google’s servers. Google uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
If personal data is processed, this is done in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in barrier-free and universal accessibility of our website.
Further information on Google Translate as well as Google’s privacy policy can be viewed at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, deactivate this service in the “Cookie Consent Tool” provided on the website.

14.4 Applications to job advertisements by e-mail

A

n a separate section of our website, we advertise current vacancies for which interested parties can apply by e-mail to the contact address provided.

Inclusion in the application process requires that applicants provide us with all personal data required for a well-founded and informed assessment and selection together with the application by e-mail.
The required information includes general personal information (name, address, telephone or electronic contact details) as well as performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a position. If necessary, health-related information may also be required, which must be given special consideration under employment and social law in the interest of social protection in the person of the applicant.

The components that an application must contain in order to be considered in each individual case and the form in which these components must be submitted by mail can be found in the respective job advertisement.

After receipt of the application sent using the specified e-mail contact address, the applicant data will be stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application. For queries arising in the course of processing, we use either the e-mail address provided by the applicant with his or her application or a telephone number provided, at our discretion.

The legal basis for this processing, including contacting us for queries, is generally Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Para. 1 BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO (e.g. health data such as information on severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. DSGVO so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill our obligations in this regard.

Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data may also be based on Art. 9(1)(h) DSGVO if it is carried out for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

If the applicant is not selected in the course of the evaluation described above, or if an applicant withdraws his or her application prematurely, his or her data transmitted by e-mail and all electronic correspondence, including the original application e-mail, will be deleted at the latest after 6 months following appropriate notification. This period is measured on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to answer any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, to meet our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be further processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Para. 1 BDSG) for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship.

14.5 Online applications via a form

On our website, we offer job applicants the opportunity to apply online using a corresponding form. Inclusion in the application process requires that applicants provide us with all the personal data required for a sound and informed assessment and selection via the form.

Required information includes general personal information (the name, address, a telephone or electronic means of contact) and performance-specific evidence of the qualifications required for a position. If necessary, health-related information may also be required, which must be given special consideration under labor and social legislation in the interest of social protection in the person of the applicant.

In the course of sending the form, the applicant data is transmitted to us in encrypted form in accordance with the state of the art, stored by us and evaluated exclusively for the purpose of processing the application.
The legal basis for this processing is basically Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG), in the sense of which going through the application process is considered to be the initiation of an employment contract.

Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) DSGVO (e.g. health data such as information on severely disabled status) are requested from applicants as part of the application process, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. DSGVO so that we can exercise the rights arising from labor law and social security and social protection law and fulfill our obligations in this regard.

Cumulatively or alternatively, the processing of the special categories of data may also be based on Art. 9(1)(h) DSGVO if it is carried out for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the applicant’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

If, in the course of the evaluation described above, the applicant is not selected, or if an applicant withdraws his or her application prematurely, his or her data submitted in the form will be deleted at the latest after 6 months following appropriate notification. This period is measured on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to answer any follow-up questions about the application and, if necessary, to meet our obligations to provide evidence under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants.

In the event of a successful application, the data provided will be further processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (for processing in Germany in conjunction with Section 26 Para. 1 BDSG) for the purposes of implementing the employment relationship.

14.6 – Google Maps
On our website, we use Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographical information. By using this service, our location is shown to you and a possible approach is facilitated.
Already when calling up those sub-pages in which the map of Google Maps is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there, this may also result in a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. The collection, storage and evaluation are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in the display of personalized advertising, market research and / or the design of Google websites to meet the needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.
You can view Google’s terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
As far as legally required, we have obtained your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO for the processing of your data as described above. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your revocation, please follow the option described above to make an objection.

14.7 – Microsoft Teams
We use the service “Microsoft Teams ” of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA (hereinafter “Microsoft Teams”) to conduct online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars.
In case of using Microsoft Teams, different data are processed. Here, the scope of the processed data depends on the data you provide before or during participation in an online meeting or video conference or webinar. In the context of using Microsoft Teams, data of the communication participants is processed and stored on Microsoft Teams servers. This data may include, in particular, your login data (name, email address, phone (optional) and password) and meeting data (topic, participant IP address, device information, description (optional)). In addition, visual and auditory contributions of the participants, as well as voice input in chats may be processed.
When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (this also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures), Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If you have given us your consent for the processing of your data, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO. Consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.
Otherwise, the legal basis for data processing when conducting online meetings, videoconferences or webinars is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO in the effective conduct of the online meeting, webinar or videoconference. For more information on data usage by Microsoft Teams, please see the Microsoft Teams privacy policy at https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

15) Rights of the data subject

15.1 The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the stated legal basis for the respective exercise prerequisites:

  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO;
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO;
  • Right to erasure pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO;
  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO;
  • Right to information pursuant to Art. 19 DSGVO;
  • Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO;
  • Right to withdraw consent given pursuant to Art. 7(3) DSGVO;
  • Right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

15.2 RIGHT OF OBJECTION

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF A BALANCING OF INTERESTS ON THE BASIS OF OUR OVERRIDING LEGITIMATE INTEREST, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION.
IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CONTINUE PROCESSING IF WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE OBJECTION AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.

16) Duration of the storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined on the basis of the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and – if relevant – additionally on the basis of the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).

When processing personal data on the basis of explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject revokes his or her consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data that is processed within the scope of legal or quasi-legal obligations on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, this data will be routinely deleted after the retention periods have expired, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of the contract and/or there is no legitimate interest on our part in continuing to store it.

When processing personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Art. 21(1) DSGVO, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, this data is stored until the data subject exercises his or her right to object pursuant to Article 21 (2) DSGVO.

Unless otherwise stated in the other information in this statement about specific processing situations, stored personal data will otherwise be deleted when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

Online dispute resolution pursuant to Art. 14 (1) ODR Regulation: The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (OS), which you can find at https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage.